This Privacy Policy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia sets out how HJS Travel & Tours Sdn Bhd collects, uses and protects your personal information which you have provided to HJS Travel & Tours Sdn. Bhd. (HJS Travel & Tours)

The term “HJS Travel & Tours” or “us” refers to HJS Travel & Tours Sdn. Bhd. as the owner of this website. The term “you” or “your” refers to the user or viewer of HJS Travel & Tours’s website.

1. Why HJS Travel & Tours collect your personal information

(A) Your personal information is collected for the following purposes:

for patient registration with HJS Travel & Tours;
to send you invites to HJS Travel & Tours’s events, promotional materials, advertisements for marketing purposes via email or short message service (SMS);
for administrative purposes;
for assessment and analysis of the market, HJS Travel & Tours’s customers and/or potential customers in relation to HJS Travel & Tours’s treatments, products and services;
to monitor, review and improve HJS Travel & Tours’s services;
to be used for internal record keeping;
(B) For this purpose we collect personal information which includes but not limited to the following:-

name, job title and company name;
contact information including address, email address and phone number;
details of your visits to HJS Travel & Tours’s centre and/or clinic and/or website;
demographic information;
gender, age and date of birth; and
such other relevant information to enable HJS Travel & Tours to provide you with HJS Travel & Tours’s treatments, products and services.

2. How HJS Travel & Tours collects your personal information

HJS Travel & Tours collects this information when you visit HJS Travel & Tours’s centre or clinic, when you register or when you telephone or email HJS Travel & Tours or correspond with HJS Travel & Tours.

By providing your personal information to HJS Travel & Tours, you have agreed to give your consent to the processing of your personal information by HJS Travel & Tours for the stated lawful purposes when your personal information was collected. HJS Travel & Tours shall not process your personal information unless you have given consent to the processing of your personal information. “Processing” means collecting, recording, holding or storing your personal information or carrying out any operation or set of operations on your personal information.

3. Direct Marketing
HJS Travel & Tours may use your personal information for marketing purposes, in particular to present you with advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials informing about our treatments, products and services and/or conduct free prize draws and prize competitions and such other information in relation to our treatments, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you.

HJS Travel & Tours will send you advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials or information in relation to our treatments, products and services, if you have elected to receive such information when you register with HJS Travel & Tours.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving these advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials, you can do so by using the unsubscribe information on every such mailing, by updating your user profile or account data or by contacting HJS Travel & Tours (see below for details on how to contact HJS Travel & Tours).

4. Sharing of your personal information

HJS Travel & Tours do not sell, rent, or lease HJS Travel & Tours’s patient information to third parties. HJS Travel & Tours may however share and/or disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

for purposes of providing information to your treating healthcare professional;
where HJS Travel & Tours is required to do so by law, regulation, or any binding judgment, order, or requirement of any court or other competent authority; where you have consented to such disclosure.

5. Security

HJS Travel & Tours is committed and will use HJS Travel & Tours’ best endeavor to ensure that your personal information is kept and stored securely.

On that premise, HJS Travel & Tours has adopted the following measures:

using encryption, where appropriate;
using password protection, where appropriate; and
only HJS Travel & Tours’ authorized employees are permitted to access your personal information for the purposes stipulated in this Privacy Policy.
6. Links to external content resources

HJS Travel & Tours’ website may link or direct you to other websites or external content resources which are not within our control. Whilst we will use our best endeavor to ensure that we link or direct you only to websites that share our privacy and security standards, we are not in the position to guarantee the same and we will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide on those websites. You should therefore exercise caution including reviewing the privacy policy of those websites before disclosing any personal information.

7. Web tracking (cookies and web beacons)

HJS Travel & Tours uses cookies (small text files that store information on your hard drive) for certain functions and operations of our websites.

Cookies help HJS Travel & Tours to understand which sections of HJS Travel & Tours’ websites are frequently visited. With this information HJS Travel & Tours is able to adapt HJS Travel & Tours’ products and services and/or website to suit your demands and to provide you with a more customized and personalized user experience. For example, cookies allow HJS Travel & Tours to ensure that the information displayed on your next visit will match your user preferences.

You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For example, on Microsoft Internet Explorer you can disable or delete cookies by selecting “Tools/Internet Options”.

Please note that HJS Travel & Tours’ websites are designed to work with cookies and disabling cookies may affect your usage of HJS Travel & Tours’ websites and may prevent you from taking full advantage of HJS Travel & Tours’ services at HJS Travel & Tours’ websites. HJS Travel & Tours do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers, except with third parties working with HJS Travel & Tours to provide HJS Travel & Tours’ services to you.

HJS Travel & Tours’ websites and the communications generated from using and/or registering to HJS Travel & Tours’ websites, such as promotional emails, may contain electronic images known as “web beacons”. Web beacons generally work in conjunction with cookies, and HJS Travel & Tours may use them in the same way HJS Travel & Tours uses cookies (see above).

8. Retention of your personal information

All your personal information collected by HJS Travel & Tours will be retained with HJS Travel & Tours and HJS Travel & Tours shall not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for.

9. Access to your personal information

You may request for a copy of your personal information which you have provided to HJS Travel & Tours by submitting your request in writing specifying the personal information you wish to access including any discount or reference numbers where applicable to HJS Travel & Tours in which a fee will be charged to you (if necessary) and you will need to provide a copy of the following documents with your written request to enable HJS Travel & Tours to verify your identity:

a. NRIC; and/or
b. driving licence.

10. Accuracy and correction of your personal information

HJS Travel & Tours takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information provided to HJS Travel & Tours is accurate and relevant only to the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for and is kept in the manner whereby the accuracy and completeness of your personal information is not affected and your personal information is up-to-date.

If any of your information is incorrect or incomplete, the correction will be done without any charges and you may submit your request in writing specifying the incorrect information and the correct information for us to replace it with. Please include the following in your written request which can be used to identify you such as:

a. name;
b. NRIC; and
c. home address.

11. Changes

HJS Travel & Tours may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the changes on this page. Please visit HJS Travel & Tours’ website from time to time to ensure that you are kept up to date.

12. Choice of your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by clicking the link in HJS Travel & Tours’ Electronic Direct Mail (“EDM”) to unsubscribe the service upon receiving the EDM from HJS Travel & Tours or you may contact HJS Travel & Tours directly.

13. Contact

HJS Travel & Tours welcomes your views and feedback about HJS Travel & Tours’ Privacy Policy. Please help HJS Travel & Tours to ensure that the personal information which you have provided to HJS Travel & Tours is accurate and up to date. If you have any queries or comments please contact our Customer Service at +60126181913, or email to hjstravel2u[a]gmail.com or you may also write to HJS Travel & Tours at No 74G Jalan EraSquare 2, Era Square, Seremban, Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia, 70200.

Updated as at 20th September 2017